American Hustle and Gravity Lead the 86th Academy Awards Nominations

By Maria Esteves – January 16, 2014
The 86th Academy Awards (2014 Oscar) Nominations were announced by Academy President Cheryl Boone Isaacs and actor Chris Hemsworth, Thursday, January 16, 2014, 5:38 AM PT at the Samuel Goldwyn Theater, Beverly Hills, California. Ten Oscar nominations went to AMERICAN HUSTLE, directed by David O. Russell, and GRAVITY, directed by Alfonso Cuaron. 12 YEARS A SLAVE, directed by Steve McQueen received nine nominations including Best Director.

The 86th Academy Awards presented by the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (A.M.P.A.S.) for outstanding film achievements of 2013, hosted by Ellen DeGeneres will be held at Hollywood's Dolby Theatre & Highland Center and televised live on ABC Network and in over 200 countries worldwide.


2014 Oscar Nominations announcers Academy president
Cheryl Boone Isaacs, right, and actor Chris Hemsworth.
photo credit: Todd Wawrychuk/©A.M.P.A.S.

This year’s Oscar Nominees full list by category are:

 

Best Picture

AMERICAN HUSTLE, produced by Charles Roven, Richard Suckle, Megan Ellison, and Jonathan Gordon Watch trailer

CAPTAIN PHILLIPS, produced by Scott Rudin, Dana Brunetti and Michael De Luca Watch trailer

DALLAS BUYERS CLUB, produced by Robbie Brenner and Rachel Winter Watch trailer

GRAVITY, produced by Alfonso Cuarón and David Heyman Watch trailer

HER, produced by Megan Ellison, Spike Jonze and Vincent Landay Watch trailer

NEBRASKA, produced by Albert Berger and Ron Yerxa Watch trailer

PHILOMENA, produced by Gabrielle Tana, Steve Coogan and Tracey Seaward Watch trailer

12 YEARS A SLAVE, produced by Brad Pitt, Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Steve McQueen and Anthony Katagas Watch trailer

THE WOLF OF WALL STREET, produced by Martin Scorsese Watch trailer

Best Documentary Feature

THE ACT OF KILLING, directed by Joshua Oppenheimer Watch trailer 

CUTIE AND THE BOXER, directed by Zachary Heinzerling Watch trailer 

DIRTY WARS, directed by Richard Rowley Watch trailer

THE SQUARE, directed by Jehane Noujaim Watch trailer

20 FEET FROM STARDOM, directed by Morgan Neville Watch trailer

Best Foreign Language

THE BROKEN CIRCLE BREAKDOWN, directed by Felix Van Groeningen (Belgium) Watch trailer

THE GREAT BEAUTY, directed by Paolo Sorrentino (Italy) Watch trailer

THE HUNT, directed by Thomas Vinterberg (Denmark) Watch trailer

THE MISSING PICTURE, directed by Rithy Panh (Cambodia) Watch trailer

OMAR, directed by Hany Abu-Assad (Palestine) Watch trailer

Best Animated Feature

THE CROODS, directed by Kirk DeMicco and Chris Sanders Watch trailer

DESPICABLE ME 2, directed by Pierre Coffin and Chris Renaud Watch Trailer

ERNEST & CELESTINE, directed by Stéphane Aubier, Vincent Patar and Benjamin Renner Watch Trailer

FROZEN, directed by Chris Buck and Jennifer Lee Watch trailer

THE WIND RISES, directed by Hayao Miyazaki Watch trailer

Best Documentary Short

CAVEDIGGER, directed by Jeffrey Karoff Watch trailer

FACING FEAR, directed by Jason Cohen Watch trailer

KARAMA HAS NO WALLS, directed by Sara Ishaq Watch trailer

THE LADY IN NUMBER 6: MUSIC SAVED MY LIFE, directed by Malcolm Clarke Watch trailer

PRISON TERMINAL: THE LAST DAYS OF PRIVATE JACK HALL, directed by Edgar Barens

Best Animated Short

FERAL, directed by Daniel Sousa Watch trailer

GET A HORSE!, directed by Lauren MacMullan

MR. HUBLOT, directed by Laurent Witz Watch trailer

POSSESSIONS, directed by Shuhei Morita

ROOM ON THE BROOM, directed by Max Lang and Jan Lachauer Watch trailer

Best Live Action Short

AQUEL NO ERA YO (That Wasn't Me), directed by Esteban Crespo Watch trailer

AVANT QUE DE TOUT PERDRE (Just Before Losing Everything), directed by Xavier Legrand Watch trailer

HELIUM, directed by Anders Walter Watch trailer

PITAAKO MUN KAIKKI HOITAA? (Do I Have to Take Care of Everything?), directed by Selma Vilhunen Watch trailer

THE VOORMAN PROBLEM, directed by Mark Gill Watch trailer

Best Director

DAVID O. RUSSELL for American Hustle

ALFONSO CUARON for Gravity

ALEXANDER PAYNE for Nebraska

STEVE MCQUEEN for 12 Years a Slave

MARTIN SCORSESE for The Wolf of Wall Street

Best Actor

CHRISTIAN BALE in American Hustle

BRUCE DERN in Nebraska

LEONARDO DICAPRIO in The Wolf of Wall Street

CHIWETEL EJIOFOR in 12 Years a Slave

MATTHEW MCCONAUGHEY in Dallas Buyers Club

Best Actress

AMY ADAMS in American Hustle

CATE BLANCHETT in Blue Jasmine

SANDRA BULLOCK in Gravity

JUDI DENCH in Philomena

MERYL STREEP in August: Osage County Watch trailer

Best Supporting Actor

B

ARKHAD ABDI in Captain Phillips

BRADLEY COOPER in American Hustle

MICHAEL FASSBENDER in 12 Years a Slave

JONAH HILL in The Wolf of Wall Street

JARED LETO in Dallas Buyers

Club Best Supporting Actress

SALLY HAWKINS in Blue Jasmine

JENNIFER LAWRENCE in American Hustle

LUPITA NYONG'O in 12 Years a Slave

JULIA ROBERTS in August: Osage County

JUNE SQUIBB in Nebraska

Best Production Design

JUDY BECKER for American Hustle

ANDY NICHOLSON for Gravity

CATHERINE MARTIN for The Great Gatsby

K.K. BARRETT for Her

ADAM STOCKHAUSEN for 12 Years a Slave Best

Original Screenplay

AMERICAN HUSTLE, written by Eric Warren Singer and David O. Russell

BLUE JASMINE, written by Woody Allen Watch trailer 

DALLAS BUYERS CLUB, written by Craig Borten and Melisa Wallack

HER, written by Spike Jonze

NEBRASKA, written by Bob Nelson

Best Adapted Screenplay

BEFORE MIDNIGHT, written by Richard Linklater, Julie Delpy and Ethan Hawke Watch trailer

CAPTAIN PHILLIPS, written by Billy Ray and Richard Phillips

PHILOMENA, written by Steve Coogan and Jeff Pope

12 YEARS A SLAVE, written by John Ridley

THE WOLF OF WALL STREET, written by Terence Winter

Best Original Score

THE BOOK THIEF, composer John Williams Watch trailer

GRAVITY, composer Steven Price HER, composer William Butler and Owen Pallett

PHILOMENA, composer Alexandre Desplat Watch trailer

SAVING MR. BANKS, composer Thomas Newman Watch trailer

Best Original Song

ALONE YET NOT ALONE from Alone Yet Not Alone; music by Bruce Broughton; lyric by Dennis Spiegel http://youtu.be/BWVyVMbSzM4

HAPPY from Despicable Me 2; music and lyric by Pharrell Williams http://youtu.be/Q-GLuydiMe4

LET IT GO from Frozen; music and lyric by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez http://youtu.be/moSFlvxnbgk

THE MOON SONG from Her; music by Karen O; lyric by Karen O and Spike Jonze http://youtu.be/SU6KFnGF9M8

ORDINARY LOVE from Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom; music by Paul Hewson, Dave Evans, Adam Clayton and Larry Mullen; lyric by Paul Hewson http://youtu.be/j59PdtpURWk

Best Visual Effects

GRAVITY, visual effects by Tim Webber, Chris Lawrence, Dave Shirk and Neil Corbould

THE HOBBIT: THE DESOLATION OF SMAUG, visual effects by Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton and Eric Reynolds

IRON MAN 3, visual effects by Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Erik Nash and Dan Sudick Watch trailer 

THE LONE RANGER, visual effects by Tim Alexander, Gary Brozenich, Edson Williams and John Frazier

STAR TREK INTO DARKNESS, visual effects by Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Ben Grossmann and Burt Dalton Watch trailer

Best Cinematography

THE GRANDMASTER, cinematographer Philippe Le Sourd Watch trailer 

GRAVITY, cinematographer Emmanuel Lubezki

INSIDE LLEWYN DAVIS, cinematographer Bruno Delbonnel Watch trailer

NEBRASKA, cinematographer Phedon Papamichael

PRISONERS, cinematographer Roger A. Deakins Watch trailer 

Best Costume Design

AMERICAN HUSTLE, costume designer Michael Wilkinson

THE GRANDMASTER, costume designer William Chang Suk Ping

THE GREAT GATSBY, costume designer Catherine Martin Watch trailer

THE INVISIBLE WOMAN, costume designer Michael O'Connor Watch trailer

12 YEARS A SLAVE, costume designer Patricia Norris

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

DALLAS BUYERS CLUB, makeup artist Robin Mathews; hairstyling artist Adruitha Lee

JACKASS PRESENTS: BAD GRANDPA, makeup/hairstyling artist Stephen Prouty Watch trailer

THE LONE RANGER, makeup/hairstyling artist Joel Harlow Watch trailer

Best Film Editing

AMERICAN HUSTLE, editing by Jay Cassidy, Crispin Struthers and Alan Baumgarten

CAPTAIN PHILLIPS, editing by Christopher Rouse

DALLAS BUYERS CLUB, editing by John Mac McMurphy and Martin Pensa

GRAVITY, editing by Alfonso Cuarón and Mark Sanger

12 YEARS A SLAVE, editing by Joe Walker

Best Sound Editing

ALL IS LOST, sound editing by Steve Boeddeker and Richard Hymns Watch trailer

CAPTAIN PHILLIPS, sound editing by Oliver Tarney

GRAVITY, sound editing by Glenn Freemantle

THE HOBBITT: THE DESOLATION OF SMAUG, sound editing by Brent Burge

LONE SURVIVOR, sound editing by Wylie Stateman Watch trailer

Best Sound Mixing

CAPTAIN PHILLIPS, sound mixing by Chris Burdon, Mark Taylor, Mike Prestwood Smith and Chris Munro

GRAVITY, sound mixing by Skip Lievsay, Niv Adiri, Christopher Benstead and Chris Munro

THE HOBBIT: THE DESOLATION OF SMAUG, sound mixing by Christopher Boyes, Michael Hedges, Michael Semanick and Tony Johnson

INSIDE LLEWYN DAVIS, sound mixing by Skip Lievsay, Greg Orloff and Peter F. Kurland

LONE SURVIVOR, sound mixing by Andy Koyama, Beau Borders and David Brownlow