Lincoln and Life of Pi Lead the 85th Academy Awards Nominations

By Maria Esteves – January 14, 2013
The 85th Academy Awards Nominations were announced by this year’s Oscar host Seth MacFarlane, Academy Award nominee, and actress Emma Stone at the Samuel Goldwyn Theater, Beverly Hills, CA, on Thursday, January 10, 2013, 5:30 AM PT. Twelve Oscar nominations went to Lincoln, directed by Steven Spielberg, eleven nominations went to Life of Pi, directed by Ang Lee, and eight nominations went to Silver Linings Playbook and Les Miserables. Nine-year old actress Quvenzhane Wallis, Beasts of the Southern Wild made history as the first youngest best actress Oscar nominee.

The 85th Academy Awards presented by the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (A.M.P.A.S.) for outstanding film achievements of 2012, hosted by Seth MacFarlane commence Sunday, February 24, 2013, 7:00pm ET at the Dolby Theatre, Hollywood & Highland Center, California. The Oscars will be televised live in the U.S. on ABC Television Network and in over 225 countries worldwide.

The Official FREE Oscars App developed by the Academy and Disney/ABC Television Group’s Digital Media Team will provide live coverage of the Red Carpet, Governor's Ball, Academy Awards ceremony, and the official Oscar party of the night. The Oscars App now available on iPad, iPhone, iPod, including Android, Samsung’s Galaxy Note II, Galaxy Note 10.1, GSIII. http://oscar.go.com/blogs/oscar-news/official-oscars-app


Photo by Matt Petit / ©A.M.P.A.S.

This year’s Oscar nominees by category are:


Best Picture

AMOUR, produced by Margaret Ménégoz, Stefan Arndt, Veit Heiduschka and Michael Katz http://youtu.be/6Tuc3zjvJU8

ARGO, produced by Grant Heslov, Ben Affleck and George Clooney http://argothemovie.warnerbros.com/#video

BEASTS of the SOUTHERN WILD, produced by Dan Janvey, Josh Penn and Michael Gottwald http://youtu.be/LA6FFnjvvmg

DJANGO UNCHAINED, produced by Stacey Sher, Reginald Hudlin and Pilar Savone http://youtu.be/eUdM9vrCbow

LES MISERABLES, produced by Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Debra Hayward and Cameron Mackintosh http://youtu.be/WS4BfZLyLR4

LIFE OF PI, produced by Gil Netter, Ang Lee and David Womark http://youtu.be/j9Hjrs6WQ8M

LINCOLN, produced by Steven Spielberg and Kathleen Kennedy http://youtu.be/qiSAbAuLhqs

SILVER LININGS PLAYBOOK, produced by Donna Gigliotti, Bruce Cohen and Jonathan Gordon http://youtu.be/Lj5_FhLaaQQ

ZERO DARK THIRTY, produced by Mark Boal, Kathryn Bigelow and Megan Ellison http://youtu.be/cAtWcvCxPhc

Best Documentary Feature

5 BROKEN CAMERAS, directed by Emad Burnat and Guy Davidi http://youtu.be/q_93nOqwmhU

THE GATEKEEPERS, directed by Dror Moreh http://youtu.be/kD0qprBuXek

HOW TO SURVIVE A PLAGUE, directed by David France http://trailers.apple.com/trailers/independent/howtosurviveaplague

THE INVISIBLE WAR, directed by Kirby Dick http://youtu.be/ECOqpv45tIo

SEARCHING FOR SUGAR MAN, directed by Malik Bendjelloul http://youtu.be/QL5TffdOQ7g

Best Documentary Short

INOCENTE, directed by Sean Fine and Andrea Nix Fine

KINGS POINT, directed by Sari Gilman http://www.kingspointmovie.com/index.php

MONDAYS AT RACINE, directed by Cynthia Wade

OPEN HEART, directed by Kief Davidson http://youtu.be/yxG9kbyYqgc

REDEMPTION, directed by Jon Alpert and Matthew O'Neill

Best Foreign Language

AMOUR, directed by Michael Haneke (Austria) http://youtu.be/0DLpFZ4WV_k

A ROYAL AFFAIR, directed by Nikolaj Arcel (Denmark) http://youtu.be/g11xkVjl7bM

KON-TIKI, directed by Joachim Rønning (Norway) http://youtu.be/rUnmjQJHRP4

NO, directed by Pablo Larraín (Chile) http://youtu.be/rWJqhOZbXGo

WAR WITCH, written and directed by Kim Nguyen (Canada) http://youtu.be/kX5jXeXPTB4

Best Animated Feature

BRAVE, directed by Mark Andrews and Brenda Chapman http://youtu.be/TEHWDA_6e3M

FRANKENWEENIE, directed by Tim Burton http://youtu.be/xD6yNqOrnQQ

PARANORMAN, directed by Sam Fell and Chris Butler http://www.paranorman.com

THE PIRATES! BAND OF MISFITS, directed by Peter Lord

WRECK-IT RALPH, directed by Rich Moore http://disney.go.com/wreck-it-ralph

Best Animated Short

ADAM AND DOG, directed by Minkyu Lee

FRESH GUACAMOLE, by PES http://youtu.be/FQMO6vjmkyI

HEAD OVER HEELS, directed by Timothy Reckart and Fodhla Cronin O'Reilly

MAGGIE SIMPSON IN THE LONGEST DAYCARE, David Silverman http://youtu.be/8KJ5SI_DZRo

PAPERMAN, directed by John Kahrs http://youtu.be/OKl9mpGMCiA

Best Live Action Short

ASAD, directed by Bryan Buckley and Mino Jarjoura http://youtu.be/fq6aJ7_8tcc

BUZKASHI BOYS, directed by Sam French and Ariel Nasr http://www.buzkashiboys.com

CURFEW, directed by Shawn Christensen http://youtu.be/XLAVg17luqc

DEATH OF A SHADOW (Dood van een Schaduw), directed by Tom Van Avermaet http://www.imdb.com/title/tt2312702

HENRY, directed by Yan England

Best Director

ANG LEE for Life Of PI

BENH ZEITLIN for Beasts Of The Southern Wild

DAVID O. RUSSELL for Silver Linings Playbook

MICHAEL HANEKE for Amour

STEVEN SPIELBERG for Lincoln

Best Actor

BRADLEY COOPER in Silver Linings Playbook

DANIEL DAY-LEWIS in Lincoln

DENZEL WASHINGTON in Flight

HUGH JACKMAN in Les Misérables

JOAQUIN PHOENIX in The Master

Best Actress

EMMANUELLE RIVA in Amour

JESSICA CHASTAIN in Zero Dark Thirty

JENNIFER LAWRENCE in Silver Linings Playbook

NAOMI WATTS in The Impossible

QUVENZHANÉ WALLIS in Beasts of the Southern Wild

Best Supporting Actor

ALAN ARKIN in Argo

CHRISTOPH WALTZ in Django Unchained

PHILIP SEYMOUR HOFFMAN in The Master

ROBERT DE NIRO in Silver Linings Playbook

TOMMY LEE JONES in Lincoln

Best Supporting Actress

AMY ADAMS in The Master

ANNE HATHAWAY in Les Misérables

HELEN HUNT in The Sessions

JACKI WEAVER in Silver Linings Playbook

SALLY FIELD in Lincoln

Best Adapted Screenplay

ARGO, screenplay by Chris Terrio

BEASTS OF THE SOUTHERN WILD, screenplay by Lucy Alibar & Benh Zeitlin

LIFE OF PI, screenplay by David Magee

LINCOLN, screenplay by Tony Kushner

SILVER LININGS PLAYBOOK, screenplay by David O. Russell

Best Original Screenplay

AMOUR, written by Michael Haneke

DJANGO UNCHAINED, written by Quentin Tarantino

FLIGHT, written by John Gatins

MOONRISE KINGDOM, written by Wes Anderson & Roman Coppola

ZERO DARK THIRTY, written by Mark Boal

Best Film Editing

ARGO, William Goldenberg

LIFE OF PI, Tim Squyres

LINCOLN, Michael Kahn

SILVER LININGS PLAYBOOK, Jay Cassidy and Crispin Struthers

ZERO DARK THIRTY, Dylan Tichenor and William Goldenberg

Best Sound Editing

ARGO, Erik Aadahl and Ethan Van der Ryn

DJANGO UNCHAINED, Wylie Stateman

LIFE OF PI, Eugene Gearty and Philip Stockton

SKYFALL, Per Hallberg and Karen Baker Landers

ZERO DARK THIRTY, Paul N.J. Ottosson

Best Sound Mixing

ARGO, John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and Jose Antonio Garcia

LES MISERABLES, Andy Nelson, Mark Paterson and Simon Hayes

LIFE OF PI, Ron Bartlett, D.M. Hemphill and Drew Kunin

LINCOLN, Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom and Ronald Judkins

SKYFALL, Scott Millan, Greg P. Russell and Stuart Wilson

Best Original Score

ANNA KARENINA, Dario Marianelli

ARGO, Alexandre Desplat

LIFE OF PI, Mychael Danna

LINCOLN, John Williams

SKYFALL, Thomas Newman

Best Original Song

BEFORE MY TIME from Chasing Ice, music and lyric by J. Ralph http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qB4UEQzUmWc

EVERYBODY NEEDS A BEST FRIEND from Ted, music by Walter Murphy, lyric by Seth MacFarlane

PI's LULLABY from Life of Pi, music by Mychael Danna, Lyric by Bombay Jayashri http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8vbxdqCi_AQ&feature=youtu.be

SKYFALL from Skyfall, music and lyric by Adele Adkins and Paul Epworth http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7HKoqNJtMTQ

SUDDENLY from Les Misérables, Music by Claude-Michel Schönberg, Lyric by Herbert Kretzmer and Alain Boublil http://youtu.be/jLY06aKA15c

Best Visual Effects

THE HOBBIT: AN UNEXPECTED JOURNEY, Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton and R. Christopher White

LIFE OF PI, Bill Westenhofer, Guillaume Rocheron, Erik-Jan De Boer and Donald R. Elliott

MARVEL'S THE AVENGERS, Janek Sirrs, Jeff White, Guy Williams and Dan Sudick

PROMETHEUS, Richard Stammers, Trevor Wood, Charley Henley and Martin Hill

SNOW WHITE AND THE HUNTSMAN, Cedric Nicolas-Troyan, Philip Brennan, Neil Corbould and Michael Dawson

Best Cinematography

ANNA KARENINA, Seamus McGarvey

DJANGO UNCHAINED, Robert Richardson

LIFE OF PI, Claudio Miranda

LINCOLN, Janusz Kaminski

SKYFALL, Roger Deakins

Best Costume Design

ANNA KARENINA, Jacqueline Durran

LES MISERABLES, Paco Delgado

LINCOLN, Joanna Johnston

MIRROR MIRROR, Eiko Ishioka

SNOW WHITE AND THE HUNTSMAN, Colleen Atwood

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

HITCHCOCK, Howard Berger, Peter Montagna and Martin Samuel

THE HOBBIT: AN UNEXPECTED JOURNEY, Peter Swords King, Rick Findlater and Tami Lane

LES MISÉRABLES, Lisa Westcott and Julie Dartnell