KKN Bangla Sangeet Purashkar 2011 - Calcutta (Kolkata) Bengali Film and Music Awards Nominations List Announced

By Aditya Chakraborty

Pandit Ajay Chakraborty and Usha Uthup
Pandit Ajay Chakrabarty and Usha Uthup with the actual trophy to be awarded to winners

Usha Uthup, Pt Ajoy Chakraborty
Usha Uthup and Pt. Ajay Chakraboty - Images © Aditya Chakrabarty / WBRi

Calcutta, Jan 24, 2011 (Washington Bangla Radio) One of the biggest musical events to be held in the immediate future will be the KKN Bangla Sangeet Purashkar 2011 which will be held at Science City Auditorium, Science City,2011.The nominations for the event were announced at Urbana recently where the brand ambassadors of FM 91.9 Fm Friends Pt Ajoy Chakraborty and Usha Uthup were present and also spoke on the occassion.

There will be 5 major awards –Rabindrasangeet, Bangla Adhunik, Bangla Film, Bangla Band and a special Lifetime Achievement. The winners will be chosen by SMSes which will be sent by the audience. The nominations have been chosen through a process based on the weekly ABP Bangla Top Ten listing which has been arrived at after a thorough research carried out involving album sales, research and play outs on radio. The final winners will be chosen from the nominations based on people’s choice by means of voting,online,SMSes and physical voting at booths and forms in newspapers.

Others like Kaushik Kumar Nath, MD, KKN Group of Companies and also the principal sponsors of the event and Kaushik Banerjee-Vice President of ABP Pvt Ltd also spoke on the occasion.

There will also be some great live performances by various artistes and it will be a great event considering it is an event of 91.9 fm friends event.

The associate sponsor for this event is Indo Occidental Symbiosis and the co sponsors are Medica Speciality Hospital, Continental Catering Services, Flora’s Cosmetics, Senco Gold and Ursongs.com.The Print partner is the Telegraph and TV Partner Star Ananda.

The nominations in various categories are as follows-

Bengali Film

Best Album-
Chirodini Tumi Je Aamar
Antaheen
Autograph

Best Song-
Batashe Gun Gun
Jao Pakhi Bolo
Aamake Aamar Moto Thakte Dao

Best Singer –Male
Jeet Ganguly (Swapnoneel)
Kunal Ganjawala (Oh My Love)
Roopam Islam (Jodi Kere Nite Bolo)

Best Singer-Female
Shreya Ghoshal (Uthchhe Jege Sokalgulo)
Shreya Ghoshal (Jao Pakhi Bolo)
June Banerjee (Batashe Gun Gun)

Best Music Director-
Jeet Ganguly (Chirodini Tumi Je Aamar)
Shantanu Moitra (Antaheen)
Debajyoti Mishra (Autograph)

Best Lyricist-
Anupam Roy(Aamake Aamar Moto)
Priyo Chattapadhyay (Batashe Gun Gun)
Anindya-Chandril (Jao Pakhi Bolo)

Bangla Adhunik

Best Album-
Brishti Paye Paye (Subhamita)
Na Hanyate (Roopam Islam)
Mohonaye (Rupankar)

Best Song-

Sujon Amar
Je Bhabei Tumi Sokal Dekho
Lal Golap

Best Singer-Male

Roopam (Na Hanyate)
Rupankar (Mohonaye)
Kumar Sanu(Ramdhanu)

Best Singer-Female

Subhamita (Moner Hodish)
Subhamita (Brishti Paye Paye)
Lopamudra Mitra (Chhata Dhoro)

Best Music Director
Nachiketa (Moner Hodish)
Roopam Islam(Na Hanyate)
Joy Sarkar (Brishti Paye Paye)

Best Lyricist
Biswajit Ghosh Dastidar (Brishti Paye Paye)
Nachiketa (Jebhabhei Tumi Sokal Dekho)
Roopam Islam (Lal Golap)

Bangla Band

Best Album
Tuccho (Cactus)
Gaan Doriyay(Bhoomi)
U/A (Chandrabindoo)

Best Song

Tuccho
D Minor
Joy Maa Dugga

Raindrops Sangeet

Best Album

Khola Hawa (Shaan)
Kotobaro Bhebechhinu (Babul Supriyo)
Amra Nutan Jouboneri Doot (Bhoomi)

Best Singer-Male (BSM)

Babul Supriyo (Kotobaro Bhebechhinu)
Shaan (Pran chay chokku na chay)
Srikanta Acharya (Amaro Porano Jaha Chay)

Best Singer-Female

Kavita Krishnamurthy (Bhalobashi Bhalobashi)
Srabani Sen(Khelaghar Bandte Legechi)
Lopamudra Mitra (Phagun Haway Haway)